Our privacy statement

This page describes our privacy policy. By accessing this website, you shall be deemed to have accepted the terms of this Privacy statement.

Our commitment

We are fully committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website. Personal information, which has been provided to us, will not be supplied to organisations outside Clerical Medical.

Personal information belonging to Clerical Medical policyholders may be shared with other Lloyds Banking Group Companies outside the Isle of Man but only for the purposes of maintaining your policy.

General

This website may contain links to other sites outside Clerical Medical. We are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or security practices of other sites referred to in links from our website.

1. DATA PROTECTION ACT

The Isle of Man Data Protection Act is designed to balance the legitimate needs of businesses and organisations to process personal information with an individual’s right to privacy. The Act is based upon the United Kingdom Data Protection Act 1998 and is drawn up to be compliant with the EC Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC.

The European Commission made a formal decision on 28th April 2004 recognising the Isle of Man as a jurisdiction with an adequate level of protection for personal data. In addition, the Council of Europe Convention 108 relating to the protection of individuals with regard to automatic processing of personal data has applied to the Isle of Man since 21 January 1993.

The Data Protection Supervisor can be contacted using the following details:

Address: Information Commissioner
First Floor, Prospect House
Prospect Hill
Douglas
Isle of Man
IM1 1ET
Telephone: 01624 693260
Website: https://www.inforights.im/

2. INTERNET COMMUNICATIONS

2.1 COOKIES

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a web site. Cookies are then sent back to the originating web site on each subsequent visit, or to another web site that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a web site to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your web browser. However, please note that switching off or “opting out” of the use of cookies will mean that you may not be able to use certain features of the website. Find out more about the use of cookies and how to switch off cookies on www.cookiecentral.com or www.aboutcookies.org.

The cookies used on our web sites can be categorised in the following ways.

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the web site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the web site. Without these cookies services you have asked for, such as shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you've been on the internet.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Strictly necessary cookies in use on this site

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a web site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a web site works.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Performance cookies in use on this site

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the web site to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. For instance, a web site may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=1

Functionality cookies in use on this site

Targeting cookies

These cookies collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits. They are usually placed by advertising networks rather than web site operators. They remember that you have visited a web site and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. These organisations do this in order to provide you with targeted adverts more relevant to you and your interests. Quite often targeting cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

We do not use these types of cookies within this site

Third Party Cookies in use on our sites

Google Analytics

Scottish Widows websites use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the site and compile reports for us on activity. Google stores the information collected by a cookie and may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html

Google cookies in use on this site

ComScore

An independent measurement and research company gathers information regarding visitor activity on Scottish Widows websites and other Scottish Widows online services. Data is gathered on Scottish Widows behalf using cookies, log file data, and code that is embedded on our websites. Scottish Widows uses this information to help improve the services it provides to its users.

Information (such as IP addresses) that comScore collects is done so in accordance with the EU’s data protection requirements. For information on how comScore treats personal data please see the comScore Privacy Policy.

By using our Scottish Widows Adviser Extranet, Scottish Widows Consumer Secure Services, Scottish Widows Corporate Secure Services, Scottish Widows My Money Works, Clerical Medical Group Pension eServices, Clerical Medical.co.uk and Clerical Medical offshore.com you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

How to reject or delete these cookies http://www.comscore.com/About_comScore/Privacy_Policy

ComScore cookies in use on this site

Useful information about cookies

Useful information about cookies can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

Internet Advertising Bureau

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the internet advertising industry which can be found at: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu

International Chamber of Commerce United Kingdom

Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide can be found on the ICC website section: http://www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy

2.2 SECURITY

The Clerical Medical website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology where appropriate to encrypt data as it is passed to yourself and back again. SSL is now supported by all major browsers and is generally accepted as a way of doing business securely over the internet. However this technology is not 100% safe. If for any reason you are not completely sure of the safety of your connection, do not access this site. Clerical Medical accepts no responsibility for data loss during an unsafe connection.

2.3 EMAIL SECURITY

There is no guarantee that any email sent will be received by us, or that the contents of any such email will remain private during internet transmission. If you have any such concerns, you may prefer to telephone or write to us instead.

2.4 TELEPHONE CALLS

We may monitor or record our telephone conversations with you for staff training and security purposes. Of course, any personal details or other information that you discuss with us over the telephone will be treated as completely confidential.

2.5 SOFTWARE DOWNLOADS

Software is downloaded at your own risk. Clerical Medical does not warrant the suitability of any such software that is downloaded and accepts no liability for any problems with your computer that may arise as a result. If you are in any doubt as to the suitability of software to be downloaded for your computer, it is recommended that you obtain specialist advice before downloading.

2.6 SPOTLIGHT TAGS

Some of our pages may contain Spotlight Tags (also known as Web Beacons, Clear GIFs or Pixel Tags). We use these in conjunction with a reputable third party to monitor responses to our on-line advertisements by counting the number of visits to those pages. These tags do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.